Privacy Policy (for adults)

Last updated: 11 Nov, 2020

Privacy Policy (for over 13 years old)

Last updated: 11 Nov, 2020

Privacy Policy (for under 13 years old)

Last updated: 11 Nov, 2020

Privacy Policy (for Adults)

Eedi Ltd provides a range of digital and physical products that ensure that every learner has access to great teaching and learning. 

We want to tell you what happens when we use information about you (your ‘personal data’) when you use our website, use our services, or apply for a job.

Eedi Ltd is the data controller ZA245144 of the personal data we process, unless otherwise stated. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us in any of the following ways:

·         By email at:  hello@eedi.co.uk

·         By post at: 86-90 Paul Street, London, England, EC2A 4NE

Information that is processed when you visit our website

When you visit our website, our systems pick up some information about you automatically. 

What is the information?

We collect technical information, including:

·       The internet protocol (IP) address of your computer or mobile phone – this is a unique number for your computer or phone

·       Your login information (your username and password)

·       Browser type and version (such as whether you are using Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari)

·       Time zone setting

·       Browser plug-in types and versions (background programmes in your browser to give it extra features)

·       Operating system and platform (such as Windows, Mac OS or Android).

 

We also collect information about your visit, including:

·       The name of the website you were on immediately before and immediately after you  visit us

·       Date and time

·       Download errors

·       How long you stayed on a page and what you clicked on or hovered over


Where do we keep it? 

We use several companies to collect information about you so that we can understand you and give you a better service. These companies also use this information to provide you with advertising. This only happens if you agree. If you don’t, you can fully use our website.

We use Google Analytics to collect a lot of this. Google is an American company and the information is kept in the USA. There is a set of videos on the Google website that explain what Google does at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US. Google keeps this information for 2 years. 

MixPanel collects information about you and stores it for up to 5 years. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.

Sentry collects information about you too and stores it for up to 90 days. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.

How do we keep your information safe? 

 We make sure that:

·      Our staff are trained to understand how to keep information private and safe

·      We use encryption

·      We update our software with patches to make sure it is secure

·      We use strong passwords (try reading this and learning how to make strong passwords for yourself).

To understand more about the kinds of things that we do, have a look at https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/znnny4j/revision/1. This shows what cybersecurity is – all companies try to use these ideas to stay safe and guard your information.

How long do we keep it for? 

Google Analytics keeps information for 2 years.   

Mixpanel keeps information for up to 5 years.

Sentry keeps information for up to 90 days.

Who do we share it with? 

We don’t share this information with anyone, except Google, MixPanel and Sentry (and only if you give us permission – see the section on Cookies). 


What is our legal basis for doing this? 

We only do this with your permission. If you don’t want us to collect this information, then we won’t and you can definitely carry on using our website. If you do give permission, you can always change your mind later. 

How do I give permission?

Please see our cookie policy to read more about cookies and permission. To understand more on the topic, we recommend reading BBC’s pages on Cookies: http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

 

As a teacher, you may enrol pupils in your class and set up your own account first. 

What are we doing?

We collect information from you in order to set you up with an account.

 

What is the information? 

Students: first name, last name, e-mail address (optional), gender (optional), date of birth, year group, name and address of school, free school meals status (optional), pupil premium (optional).

Teachers: first name, last name, title, e-mail address, name and address of school, class year, whether they are a school administrator.

 

Where do we keep the information? 

We store user data in Azure Cloud SQL, G Suite, Intercom, Mixpanel, Mailchimp, and other tools that help us to provide an effective service. We store business data within selected cloud platforms, including services like Google Drive and Intercom. 

 

How do we keep your information safe? 

Our platform and customer data are stored on secure and compliant cloud infrastructure. Our servers are hosted by Microsoft Azure in the EU to ensure customer data is retained within the European Economic Area (EEA), and sensitive data is encrypted within the database. We will only use platforms whose information security practices we approve. 

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep this information for a period of two complete academic years. After that period of time the data will be deleted or anonymised. 

 

Who do we share it with?

We use companies to manage our passwords and accounts, that aren’t allowed to do anything else with your information.

 

What is our lawful basis for processing?

As the service is free to schools we process your information as a legitimate interest; commercial interests. 

 

 

Eedi Family (or Summer school) and parental enrolment

 

What are we doing?

We collect information from you in order to set you up with an account. We will use this information:

(A) - to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us (including, but not limited to, processing any payments that you make to us, linking students and parents/guardians, linking answers to students etc.); 

(B) - to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already used or enquired about;

(C) - to notify you about changes to our service;

(D) - to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other electronic device which you use to access our Site.

 

 

What is the information? 

Students: first name, last name, e-mail address (optional), gender, date of birth.

Parents/guardians/those with parental responsibility: first name, last name, title, e-mail address, debit/credit card information. 

 

Where do we keep the information?  

We store user data in Azure Cloud SQL, G Suite, Intercom, Mixpanel, Mailchimp, and other tools that help us to provide an effective service. We store business data within selected cloud platforms, including services like Google Drive and Intercom. See appendix J for more detail and a full list of tools. 

We process any payments through secure payment gateways: we use Stripe to handle our payments, who hold your payment details under PCI-DSS security standards.

 

How do we keep your information safe?

Our platform and customer data are stored on secure and compliant cloud infrastructure. Our servers are hosted by Microsoft Azure in the EU to ensure customer data is retained within the European Economic Area (EEA), and sensitive data is encrypted within the database. We will only use platforms whose information security practices we approve. These are tools we use to operate our business, for purposes such as billing and invoice information, support cases, and marketing. 

The payment information is held at industry-standard levels of encryption and security, complying with PCI-DSS. 

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep student data for a period of two complete academic years. After that period of time the data will be deleted or anonymised.

Any information processed under the lawful basis of contract will be kept for a period of six years after the contract ends.

 

Who do we share it with?

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

(A) - if we are acquired by or merged with another company or if substantially all of our business or assets are acquired by another company, we may transfer personal data held by us about our customers to such other company; or

(B) - if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Otherwise, we only share your information with companies that provide us services to enable us to run our website and Eedi services. 

 

What is our lawful basis for processing?

For children under the age of 13 we require authorisation of consent from someone with parental responsibility for you before you can access the Eedi service. Access to the Eedi service will be based on the lawful basis of consent. 

For students over the age of 7, to set you up with an account we operate under the lawful basis of contract in order to provide you with access to the Eedi service. 

To process payments for Eedi Home we rely on the lawful basis of contract.

 To send you marketing information we rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests, utilising the soft opt-in (exemption for consent under PECR) if you are using the Eedi paid for service. You can always opt out of such communications. 

To send you service messages about your Eedi account we rely on the lawful basis of contract. 

 

You have several rights over your data. If you want to do any of these things, please contact us. Please note, that some of these rights are not guaranteed. For example, you can always ask for a copy of your data, but if you ask us to delete something that we have a legal obligation to hold, then we may not be able to comply. 

 

1.     The right to be informed: We will tell you what we are doing with your information.

2.     The right of access: You can ask us for a copy of your data. 

3.     The right to rectification: If you think that our records on you are wrong, please let us know. We will correct any factually incorrect information. 

4.     The right to erasure: In some cases, you can ask us to delete your information.

5.     The right to restrict processing: You can ask us to stop using your data for certain purposes. 

6.     The right to data portability: In some cases, you can ask us for a copy of your data in a format that is machine-readable.

7.     The right to object: You can object to some of our processing.

8.     Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You can ask us to review any automated decision we have made.

 

If you’re unhappy

If you’re unhappy, let us know and we will try to fix things. If you want, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are responsible for making sure that companies and organisations use your personal information properly. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/.

Privacy Policy (13+ friendly)

What’s it all about?

Personal information is information about you. This includes your name, address or telephone number. It can also be things like your school, the things you buy when you are shopping, and what you like to do in your free time. 

 Websites and apps collect a lot of information about you. 

Some of it you can see clearly, like when you make an account and type in a username. 

Some of it is harder to see. Most websites and apps will collect information like where you are, what sort of phone or computer you are using, what pages on the website you see and which other websites you click on. 

We’re going to try to explain what personal information we are collecting, why, what we do with it and how we try to keep it safe. 

 

Who are we?

 We are a company called Eedi Ltd. You can get in touch with us at: 

·         By email at:  hello@eedi.co.uk

·         By post at: 86-90 Paul Street, London, England, EC2A 4NE

When you visit our website, our systems pick up some information about you automatically. 

What is the information?

We collect technical information, including:

·       The internet protocol (IP) address of your computer or mobile phone – this is a unique number for your computer or phone

·       Your login information (your user name and password)

·       Browser type and version (such as whether you are using Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari)

·       Time zone setting

·       Browser plug-in types and versions (background programmes in your browser to give it extra features)

·       Operating system and platform (such as Windows, Mac OS or Android).

 

We also collect information about your visit, including:

·       The name of the website you were on immediately before and immediately after you visit us

·       Date and time

·       Download errors

·       How long you stayed on a page and what you clicked on or hovered over

·       What phone number you used to call us.

 

Where do we keep it? 

We use several companies to collect information about you so that we can understand you and give you a better service. These companies also use this information to provide you with advertising. This only happens if you agree. If you don’t, you can fully use our website.

We use Google Analytics to collect a lot of this. Google is an American company and the information is kept in the USA. There is a set of videos on the Google website that explain what Google does at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US. Google keeps this information for 2 years. 

MixPanel collects information about you and stores it for up to 5 years. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.

Sentry collects information about you too and stores it for up to 90 days. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.

Application insights collects information about you too and stores it for up to 90 days. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.

How do we keep your information safe? 

We make sure that:

·      Our staff are trained to understand how to keep information private and safe

·      We use encryption

·      We update our software with patches to make sure it is secure

·      We use strong passwords (try reading this and learning how to make strong passwords for yourself).

To understand more about the kinds of things that we do, have a look at https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/znnny4j/revision/1. This shows what cybersecurity is – all companies try to use these ideas to stay safe and guard your information.

How long do we keep it for? 

Google Analytics keeps information for 2 years.  

MixPanel for up to 5 years. 

Sentry for up to 90 days.

Application insights for up to 90 days.

Who do we share it with? 

We share this information with Google, MixPanel and Sentry (and only if you give us permission - for more information see our cookie policy.

What is our legal basis for doing this?

We only do this with your permission. If you don’t want us to collect this information, then we won’t and you can definitely carry on using our website. If you do give permission, you can always change your mind later. 

How do I give permission?

Please see here about cookies. We really like the BBC’s pages on Cookies: http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

When you create an account and use Eedi for quizzes or use Eedi Family

What are we doing?

 

We need to collect information from you in order to set you up with an account and then for you do our quizzes. This might be because:

·      You enrolled yourself

·      You were enrolled by a parent or your school or teacher

·      You might be enrolled for Eedi Home, which is our Summer School

·      You might be enrolled for our general puzzles and quizzes.

We analyse the quizzes that you do, work out what you’re great at and where you need more help. We give you that help by sending you the sorts of questions that will best help you learn and give you explanations to help you do better next time. 

 

What is the information?  

We collect your name, name, email address, gender (optional), date of birth, name and address of school, free school meal status (optional).

We also collect the results of your quizzes. 

 

Where do we keep the information? 

We have lots of systems – similar to how your school keeps information about you in different databases. We have strict agreements with the companies that supply these databases so they aren’t allowed to use your information for anything that we would be unhappy with. 

The information is kept in Europe and in the USA. 

We store user data in tools like G Suite, Mixpanel and Mailchimp. We store business data within selected cloud platforms, including services like Google Drive and Intercom. If you would like more information on this, please reach out to us at hello@eedi.co.uk.

We use these companies for all sorts of stuff, from drawing diagrams and flowcharts, managing passwords and making our website. 

 

How do we keep your information safe?  

We use companies that take care over their security. Most of your information is stored in the cloud. Our servers are hosted by Microsoft in European. Microsoft encrypts your information. 

·      We use strong passwords (try reading this and learning how to make strong passwords for yourself).

·      We train our staff to make sure they know how to keep information safe. 

·      We patch our software to make sure it’s up to date

·      We use firewalls and other techniques to keep the information safe

There’s a great page on the BBC website that shows the sorts of things that companies like us think about and do to keep your information safe: https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/zbgg4qt/revision/2

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep most of your information for a period of two complete academic years, after which time it will be deleted or anonymised. 

If you have consented to cookies, we tell you how long that data will be kept in our cookie policy.

 

Who do we share it with? 

We use companies to manage our passwords and accounts, that aren’t allowed to do anything else with your information.

What is our lawful basis for processing?

If your school or parent or guardian is paying for our service, we do this under contract (which means that someone is paying us and we need to give you a service). Otherwise, we do this under legitimate interests (which means that we do this and we don’t think it harms your privacy). 

Your rights

You can do lots of things with your personal information. For example, you can ask to see it, or ask us to stop using it. 

If you would like to see a copy of the personal information that we have about you, please email us at hello@eedi.com. Please tell us your name and school and what you would like to see. 

If you think that some of your personal information is wrong, please let us know by email. 

If you don’t want us to keep or use your personal information, please let us know by email. We might not be able to stop using or keeping some of it because the law tells us we can’t. But we will do our best and explain if we can’t do what you want. 

If you’re unhappy

If you’re unhappy, let us know and we will try to fix things. If you want, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are responsible for making sure that companies and organisations use your personal information properly. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at: 

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/.

Privacy Policy (For Under 13 Years Old)


What’s it all about?

When you learn with us, we get to know you. 

We ask for your name. We ask what school you go to. We might know that you love adding but need to work harder at taking away. 

You should only tell people that you trust things about yourself. Teachers, parents or people that look after you, good friends, family. But sometimes you tell a website about yourself. 

We’re going to tell you what we do with information about you so that you can trust us to do the right things. 

 

Who are we?

We’re a company called Eedi Ltd. You can speak to us by emailing us at hello@eedi.com. 

 

When you visit our website, we get to know you

What is the information?

We collect technical information, including:

·       The internet protocol (IP) address of your computer or mobile phone – this is a unique number for your computer or phone

·       Your login information (your username and password)

·       Browser type and version (such as whether you are using Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari)

·       Time zone setting

·       Browser plug-in types and versions (background programmes in your browser to give it extra features)

·       Operating system and platform (such as Windows, Mac OS or Android)

 

We also collect information about your visit, including:

·       The name of the website you were on immediately before and immediately after you visit us

·       Date and time

·       Download errors

·       How long you stayed on a page and what you clicked on or hovered over

·      What phone number you used to call us.

 

Where do we keep it? 

We use several companies to collect information about you so that we can understand you and give you a better service. These companies also use this information to provide you with advertising. This only happens if you agree. If you don’t, you can fully use our website.

We use Google Analytics to collect a lot of this. Google is an American company and the information is kept in the USA. There is a set of videos on the Google website that explain what Google does at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US. Google keeps this information for 2 years. 

MixPanel collects information about you and stores it for up to 5 years. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.

Sentry collects information about you too and stores it for up to 90 days. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.

Application insights collects information about you too and stores it for up to 90 days. This is an American company and keeps your information in the USA.


How do we keep your information safe? 

We make sure that:

·      Our staff are trained to understand how to keep information private and safe

·      We use encryption

·      We update our software with patches to make sure it is secure

·      We use strong passwords (try reading this and learning how to make strong passwords for yourself).

To understand more about the kinds of things that companies like Eedi do, have a look at: https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/znnny4j/revision/1

How long do we keep it for? 

Google Analytics keeps information for 2 years.  

MixPanel for up to 5 years. 

Sentry for up to 90 days.

Application insights for up to 90 days.


Who do we share it with? 

We share this information with Google, MixPanel and Sentry (and only if you give us permission - for more information see our cookie policy

What is our legal basis for doing this? 

We only do this with your (the responsible adult’s) permission. If you don’t want us to collect this information, then we won’t and you and the child you are responsible for can definitely carry on using our website. If you do give permission, you can always change your mind later. 

 

How do I give permission?

Please see here about cookies. We really like the BBC’s pages on Cookies - http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

 

When you create an account and use Eedi quizzes or attend our Eedi Home Summer School

 

What are we doing?

We need to collect information from you in order to set you up with an account and then for you do our maths quizzes. This might be because:

·      You enrolled yourself

·      You were enrolled by a parent or your school or teacher

·      You might be enrolled for Eedi Home, which is our Summer School

·      You might be enrolled for our general puzzles and quizzes

 

We analyse the quizzes that you do, work out what you’re great at and where you need more help, and give you that help by sending you the sorts of questions that will best help you learn and give you explanations to help you do better next time. 

 

What is the information?  

We collect your first name, last name, e-mail address (optional), gender, date of birth.

We also collect the results of your quizzes. 

  

Where do we keep the information?  

We have lots of systems – similar to how your school keeps information about you in different databases. We have strict agreements with the companies that supply these databases so they aren’t allowed to use your information for anything that we would be unhappy with.  

The information is kept in Europe and in the USA. 

We use these companies for all sorts of stuff, from drawing diagrams and flowcharts, managing passwords and making our website. 

 

How do we keep your information safe? 

We use companies that take care over their security. Most of your information is stored in the cloud. Our servers are hosted by Microsoft in European. Microsoft encrypts your information. 

·      We use strong passwords (try reading this and learning how to make strong passwords for yourself).

·      We train our staff to make sure they know how to keep information safe. 

·      We patch our software to make sure it’s up to date

·      We use firewalls and other techniques to keep the information safe.

There’s a great page on the BBC website that shows the sorts of things that companies like us think about and do to keep your information safe: https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/zbgg4qt/revision/2

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for two complete academic years.


Who do we share it with?

We use companies to manage our passwords and accounts, that aren’t allowed to do anything else with your information.


What is our lawful basis for processing?

If your school or parent or guardian is paying for our service, we do this under contract (which means that someone is paying us and we need to give you a service). Otherwise, we do this under legitimate interests (which means that we do this and we don’t think it harms your privacy). 

What you can ask us for

You can ask us questions. If you’re interested, just send us an email and we’ll help you with the rest: hello@eedi.co.uk